Categories
Uncategorized

Capital.com vs Trading 212 2022

Is Capital.com better than Trading 212? Who offers lower spread, better trading conditions, and is a safe broker to trade?

We provide answers to all questions in this Capital.com vs Trading 212 Comparison Review. For this Review, we opened real accounts and deposited over US$ 9,000 in total to compare both offerings, the account opening process at Capital.com and Trading 212 also the fees, trading conditions, platform selection, and withdrawal process.Β  Β 

Capital.com vs Trading 212 Compared

What is Capital.com and Trading 212?

Capital.com is a Forex and contracts for differences (CFDs) broker which offers trading services with forex, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies, stock CFDs, as well as spread betting.

Trading 212 is a large and popular CFD broker with a great variety of instruments and lower spreads in stock trading, suitable for retail and professional traders.

Some of the highlights of Capital.com vs Trading 212 are:

Capital.comTrading 212
πŸ’» Websitewww.capital.comwww.trading212.com
πŸ›‘οΈFounded year20162004
🏦 HeadquarterLondonLondon
πŸ—ΊοΈ Authorized & Regulated inUK, Cyprus, BelarusUK, Bulgaria
πŸ”’ Is Broker safeYesYes
πŸ’° EUR/USD Spread0.81.37
πŸ’³ Minimum depositUS$20US$1
πŸ’° Withdrawal feeUS$0US$0
πŸ–₯️ Trading Platform MT4, Mobile appTrading 212’s Proprietary Trading Platform
πŸ“ˆ Markets offeredForex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies Indices, Forex, Commodities, Stocks, Cryptocurrencies
πŸ“‰ Number of Products3720 (depends on the jurisdiction)2,029
πŸ”Ž Our Detailed ReviewCapital.com ReviewTrading 212 Review

Licenses and Regulation

From the comparison review of Capital.com vs Trading 212 we may assume that both brokers are safe to trade and are highly reliable, low-risk trading brokers due to regulations and are not considered a scam.

Capital.com holds 3 regulatory licenses, regulated in the United Kingdom, Cyprus, and Belarus.

Trading 212 has 2 licenses globally including a top-tier license from the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). More about International brokers.

For this review, we opened a standard account on the MT4 platform with Capital Com SV Investments Limited which is regulated by CySEC, also a CFD account with Trading 212 UK Ltd, and deposited money so as to run our tests.

We highly recommend you to register your Capital.com account with the CySEC entity and Trading 212 account with the UK entity if they’re available to you since they all offer deposit protection.

 Capita.comTrading 212
πŸ”’ LicensesFCA
CySEC
NBRB
FCA
Bulgaria FSC
Top Tier Licenseβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Publically Traded❌ ❌
Compensation Schemeβœ”οΈ (depending on the entity)βœ”οΈ (depending on the entity)

Capital.com vs Trading 212 Fees

Capital.com vs Trading 212 fees are mostly based on spreads with no commission fees.

Both Capital.com and Trading 212 have similar offerings since none of them charges any non-trading fees.

 Capital.com FeesTrading 212 Fees
Fees based on the spreadβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Floating Spreadβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Fixed Spread❌❌
Commission-based fees❌ ❌
Inactivity Fee$0$0
Deposit fee$0$0
Withdrawal fee$0$0
Active trader/ VIP Programsβœ”οΈ ❌

Spreads Charged in Our Trades

For our test trades on Capital.com vs Trading 212 accounts, we chose popular instruments in each market.Β We placed 3 trades for each instrumentΒ to get the average spread, we found both negative and positive sides for each broker’s spreads.

Spreads for our trades in all asset classes for both Capital.com and Trading 212 remained stable. We only recorded minor variations in commodity spreads for Capital.com.

Capital.com spreads for forex are much lower than the industry average.Β Spreads on indices and commodities are also on the lower side. However,Β spreads charges on stocks and cryptocurrency traders are too high.

Trading 212 spreads for the indices and commodities are quite high, however, spreads on forex are aligned to those of the industry average, and spreads charged on stocks are much lower than the industry average.

MarketsInstrumentsCapital.com Avg. spreadTrading 212 Avg. spreadIndustry avg. spread
IndicesFTSE 1001.42.471.65
ForexEUR/USD0.81.371.16
CommoditiesGold3.127.473.53
StocksAAPL8.31.701.75
CryptocurrenciesBitcoin154N/A72.81

Account Types Compared

Capitla.com offers 3 account types. Trading 212 offers CFD and Invest accounts. Both brokers do not offer Islamic accounts, so the traders who follow Shaira law might look for other brokers. Find out more about a Forex swap-free Accounts

Opening a new account with Capital.com was smooth and quick,Β the registration process took around 16 minutes, and our account was approved on the same day.

Trading 212 account opening was overall satisfying. The registration process took merely 16 minutes. The account was verified in 2 working days.

 Capital.com AccountsTrading 212 Accounts
Standard Accountβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
ECN / Commission Based Account❌❌
Islamic Account❌ ❌
PAMM Account❌ ❌

Markets and Products

Both Capital.com and Trading 212 allow you to trade CFDs on forex pairs, stock indices, stocks, commodities, and cryptocurrencies. Trading 212 is best for commodity traders as it offers a wider range of instruments, while Capital.com is better for cryptocurrency and stocks traders.

MarketsCapital.com InstrumentsTrading 212 Instruments
Indices2757
Forex138184
Commodities38118
Stocks32781661
Cryptocurrency2399

Trading Conditions

In terms of trading conditions, Capital.com wins the offering since it allows high-risk trading instruments like scalping and hedging also changing leverages, unlike Trading 212 which doesn’t allow any of these. However, Capital.com is not best for beginner traders, so beginners might choose Trading 212 instead.

Trading MethodCapital.comTrading 212
Hedgingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Scalpingβœ”οΈ ❌
Change Leverageβœ”οΈ ❌
Copy trading/ Social trading❌ ❌
Beginners TradingβŒβœ”οΈ
Professional Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ

Deposit and Withdrawal

Both deposit and withdrawal processes on Trading 212 areΒ simpleΒ enough, however, we were disappointed by the lack of support for eWallets on Capital.com. Also, we encountered some issues with our first withdrawal process. Trading 212 offer of funding methods is larger allowing to use eWallets.

The minimum deposit on Trading 212 is quite attractive, traders can start with a $1 deposit.

We tested the deposit process on Trading 212 via 3 payment methods available.

We tested the deposit by Debit Card on XTB. All the deposit methods offered by XTB are instant and free.

Capital.comTrading 212
πŸ’° Deposit Fee❌❌
πŸ’° Withdrawal fee❌ ❌
πŸ’³ Minimum depositβœ”οΈ (based on account type)US$1
Bank Transferβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Debit/ Credit Cardsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
PayPal❌ βœ”οΈ
Skrill❌ βœ”οΈ

Trading Platform

Trading 212 offers a proprietary web and mobile app platform as the only platform available for trading. Capital.com has a better offering in this case since it has not only its proprietary platform but also offers alternative platforms such as MetaTrader4, one of the most popular platforms among traders. MT4 offers web, desktop, and mobile versions.

Trading 212 platform is quite user-friendly and the navigation is intuitive. The research is quite good as well. We were dissapointed by the lack of alternarive platform.

The trading conditions at Capital.com are good, we were satisfied with its proprietary platform, and we find it a good alternative to MT4. We would be more glad to see the broker offer the MT5 platform as well since its iterface is more user friendly and up-to-date.

Capital.com PlatformTrading 212 Platform
Proprietary Platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Web Platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Desktop Platformβœ”οΈ ❌
Mobile Appβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Alternative Platformsβœ”οΈ ❌
MetaTrader4βœ”οΈ ❌
Simple to use platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Demo Account Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Execution Agency Model❌❌
Researchβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Advanced Research toolsβœ”οΈ βœ”οΈ

Education and Support

Capital.com vs Trading 212 shows that both brokers offer excellent educational resources for traders like detailed articles and exceptional video tutorials. Both Capital.com and Trading 212 offer 24/1 customer support.

From the perspective of information comprehensibility Trading 212 educational program is considered one of the best in the industry.

Capital.com offers detailed courses, in-depth articles, and guidesΒ to educate traders.

Capital.comTrading 212
Trading School for Beginners❌ ❌
Tutorialsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Trading Videosβœ”οΈ βœ”οΈ
Webinarsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Daily News and Analysisβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Economic Calendarβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Live Chatβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Email Supportβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
24/7 availabilityβœ”οΈ βœ”οΈ

Conclusion on Capital.com vs Trading 212

In conclusion to our Capital.com vs Trading 212 review, we can assure you that both brokers are highly reliable and safe to trade since they both are regulated by top-tier licenses. Their fees are similar and built into a spread basis.

Trading 212 is not suitable for indices and commodity traders, as the spreads in those markets are quite high; unlike those of Capital.com which are all aligned with the industry average. Trading 212 may also be not a good fit for MT4 traders, as it does not offer any alternatives. While Capital.com offers trading via MT4.

Capital.com is a good choice for traders who prefer high-risk strategies, as it allows scalping and hedging also changing leverages. Trading 212 does not allow to trade with high-risk strategies, however, it is more beneficial for beginner traders.

Overall, our experience with Capital.com was positive. Although, we did face some issues with the first withdrawal process.Β We recommend Capital.com to forex tradersΒ who run EAΒ and other trading strategies.

Overall experience with Trading 212 was smooth,Β we liked the broker’s educational materials, which are some of the best we have seen, also a huge selection of actual stocks and low spreads.

Capital.comTrading 212
Recommended forβœ”οΈ Cryptocurrency Trading
βœ”οΈ Scalping Trader
βœ”οΈ MT4 Trader
βœ”οΈ EA Trader
βœ”οΈ Stocks Trader
βœ”οΈ Beginning Traders
βœ”οΈ Experienced traders
βœ”οΈ Trading Currency pairs and CFD Stocks
βœ”οΈ Investment
Might not be fit for❌ Futures Trading
❌ Commission Based Trading
❌ Beginner traders
❌ Scalping Traders
❌ EA traders
❌ Trading through MT4/MT5 platforms
❌ Commission-based trading
❌ Trading Gold or Indices

Categories
Uncategorized

Capital.com vs eToro

Is Capital.com better than eToro? Who offers lower spreads, better trading conditions, and is a safe broker to trade?

We provide answers to all questions in this Capital.com vs eToro Comparison Review. For this Review, we opened real accounts and deposited over US $9,500 in total to compare both offerings, account opening process at Capital.com and eToro also the fees, trading conditions, platform selection, and withdrawal process.   

Capita.com vs eToro Compared

What are Capital.com and eToro?

Capital.com is a forex and contracts for differences (CFDs) brokerΒ which offers trading services with forex, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies, stock CFDs, as well as spread betting in the UK and Ireland.

eToro is one of the largest, Best Social trading Brokers and a platform with a good range of portfolios and the Top number of investors.

Some of the highlights of Capital.com vs eToro are:

Capital.com eToro
πŸ’» Websitewww.capital.comwww.etoro.com
πŸ›‘οΈFounded year20162006
🏦 HeadquarterThe United KingdomIsrael
πŸ—ΊοΈ Authorized & Regulated inUK, Cyprus, BelarusUSA, UK, Australia, Cyprus
πŸ”’ Is Broker safeYesYes
πŸ’° EUR/USD Spread0.80.97
πŸ’³ Minimum depositUS$20 US$50 or US$500
πŸ’° Withdrawal feeUS$0US$5
πŸ–₯️ Trading PlatformMT4, Mobile appeToro’s trading platform
πŸ“ˆ Markets offeredForex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities, CryptocurrenciesIndices, Forex, Commodities, Stocks, Cryptocurrencies, ETFs
πŸ“‰ Number of Products3720 (depends on the jurisdiction)986
πŸ”Ž Our Detailed ReviewCapital.com RevieweToro Review

Licenses and Regulation

On this Capital.com vs eToro comparison review, we found out that both brokers are safe to trade and highly reliable; they provide low-risk trading due to regulations and are not a scam.

Capital.com holds 3 regulatory licenses, regulated in the United Kingdom, Cyprus, and Belarus. eToro, in its turn, is licensed by some of the top global regulators like the UK’s FCA, CySEC, ASIC, and FinCEN.

For this review, we opened a standard account on the MT4 platform with Capital.com SV Investments Limited which is regulated by CySEC in Cyprus, and an account under eToro (Europe) Limited regulated by CySEC.

We recommend that you register your Capital.com account with the CySEC entity and the eToro UK or CySEC entity if they are available in your jurisdiction.

 Capital.comeToro
πŸ”’ LicensesFCA
CySEC
NBRB
ASIC
CySEC
IE Singapore
FCA
NFA
Top Tier Licenseβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Publically Traded❌ ❌
Compensation Schemeβœ”οΈ (depending on the entity)βœ”οΈ (depending on the entity)

Capital.com vs eToro Fees

Capital.com and eToro fees are similar and mainly built into a spread basis, there are no commission-based accounts.

There are a few non-trading fees charged by eToro. The broker charges a $10 monthly fee after a year for inactive accounts. Though deposit and account maintenance are free on eToro, it charges $5 for each withdrawal, while Capital.com doesn’t charge any deposit, withdrawal, inactivity, or account maintenance fees.

 Capital.com FeeseToro Fees
Fees based on the spreadβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Floating Spreadβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Fixed Spread❌❌
Commission-based fees❌❌
Inactivity Fee$0$10
Deposit fee$0$0
Withdrawal fee$0$5
Active trader/ VIP Programsβœ”οΈ βœ”οΈ

Spreads Charged in Our Trades

For our test trades on Capital.com vs eToro accounts, we chose popular instruments in each market. We placed 3 trades for each instrument to get the average spread, we found both negative and positive sides for each Broker spread.

Capital.com spreads for Forex are much lower than the industry average. Spreads on Indices and gold are also on the lower side. However, spreads charges on Stocks and cryptocurrency traders are too high.

eToro spreads for Indices and Forex are below the industry average. For commodities and stock CFDs, spreads are above the industry average. Cryptocurrencies in our trades are more than double the industry average.

MarketsInstrumentsCapital.com Avg.
spread
eToro Avg. spreadIndustry avg. spread
IndicesFTSE 1001.41.41.65
ForexEUR/USD0.80.971.16
CommoditiesGold3.124.53.53
StocksAAPL8.32.231.75
CryptocurrenciesBitcoin154102.7172.81
ETFsQQQ0.530.45

Account Types Compared

Capital.com offers three types of accounts to retail traders. eToro, in its turn, offers only a single account with access to all tools and services.

Opening a new account with Capital.com was smooth and quick, the registration process took around 16 minutes, and our account was approved on the same day.

Opening a new account on eToro was very simple and easy, the registration process took merely 11 minutes.

 Capital.com AccountseToro Accounts
Standard Accountβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
ECN / Commission Based Account❌❌
Islamic Account❌ βœ”οΈ
PAMM Account❌❌

Markets and Products

Capital.com offers a wider range of instrument selection compared to eToro, however, all are traded as CFDs, eToro is primarily a Forex and CFD broker, but also offers trading services with real Stocks, ETFs, and Cryptocurrencies.

MarketsCapital.com InstrumentseToro Instruments
Indices2713
Forex13849
Commodities3831
Stocks3,278726
Cryptocurrency23916
ETFs151

Trading Conditions

Capital.com offers excellent trading conditions. It allows hedging and scalping strategies, while eToro doesn’t allow scalping, and conditions are fair and suitable for beginning traders.

Trading MethodCapital.comeToro
Hedgingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ (eToro will retain the profits)
Scalpingβœ”οΈ ❌
Change Leverageβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Copy trading/ Social tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Beginners Trading❌ βœ”οΈ
Professional Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ

Deposit and Withdrawal

Our overall experience with both deposit and withdrawal processes on Capital.com was positive, however, we were disappointed by the lack of support for eWallets, also there was an issue with our first withdrawal request.

Both deposit and withdrawal processes on eToro are simple enough, supporting various funding methods. However, it charges a flat fee of $5 for every withdrawal. 

We tested the deposit process on Capital.com only using a debit card.

We tested the deposit process on eToro using multiple payment modes and, in each case, the deposits were received instantly.

Capital.comeToro
πŸ’° Deposit Fee❌❌
πŸ’° Withdrawal fee❌$5
πŸ’³ Minimum depositβœ”οΈ (based on account type)US$50 or US$500
Bank Transferβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Debit/ Credit Cardsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
PayPal❌ βœ”οΈ
Skrill❌ βœ”οΈ

Trading Platform

eToro uses its unique platform and does not offer any other alternatives. The platform looks modern and is easy to use, however it lacks professional research tools, comprehensive fundamental data while analysis is rather basic. Capital.com offers two platforms like MetaTrader 4 and Capital.com trading app.

eToro is known for its social trading feature. In fact, it gained popularity because of this feature. It basically has two features: CopyTrader and CopyPortfolio.

Capital.com onboards professional clients, offering them higher leverage levels.

Capital.com PlatformeToro Platform
Proprietary Platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Web Platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Desktop Platformβœ”οΈ ❌
Mobile Appβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Alternative Platformsβœ”οΈ ❌
MetaTrader4βœ”οΈ ❌
Simple to use platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Demo Account Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Execution Agency Model❌❌
Researchβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Advanced Research toolsβœ”οΈ ❌

Education and Support

eToro does not offer high-quality education resources, while Capital.com offers exceptional educational resources. Capital.com and eToro both offer decent customer support with Live Chat and support inquiries.

Capital.com offers detailed courses, in-depth articles, and guides to educate traders.

We found eToro developing its learning materials and established eToro Trading School.

Capital.com SupporteToro Support
Trading School for Beginners❌ βœ”οΈ
Tutorialsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Trading Videosβœ”οΈ ❌
Webinarsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Daily News and Analysis❌ βœ”οΈ
Economic Calendarβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Live Chatβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Email Supportβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
24/7 availabilityβœ”οΈ ❌

Conclusion on Capital.com vs eToro

This comparison review of Capital.com vs eToro showed that these brokers are trustworthy. eToro is suitable for beginners, it has some attractive features such as social trading. Capital.com is attractive by its forex trades being much lower than the industry average, it allows hedging and scalping.

Trading costs are relatively similar, based on a spread with no commission with a competitive trading environment.

Overall, our experience with Capital.com was positive. Although, we did face some issues with the first withdrawal process. We recommend Capital.com to forex traders who run EA and other trading strategies.

Our trading experience on the eToro platform was smooth. eToro is good for beginners and experienced/popular traders. It has some attractive features like social trading and is Best for the number of Top Traders.

Capital.comeToro
Recommended forβœ”οΈ Cryptocurrency Trading
βœ”οΈ Scalping Trader
βœ”οΈ MT4 Trader
βœ”οΈ EA Trader
βœ”οΈ Stocks Trader
βœ”οΈ Social Trading
βœ”οΈ Beginning Traders
βœ”οΈ Trading Currency Pairs
βœ”οΈ Cryptocurrency Trading
βœ”οΈ Stocks Trading
Might not be fit for❌ Futures Trading
❌ Commission Based Trading
❌ Scalping trader
❌ Hedging trader
❌ EA trader
❌ Trading through MT4/MT5 platform only
❌ Commission-based trading