Categories
Uncategorized

eToro vs XM 2022

Is eToro better than XM? Who offers lower spread, better trading conditions, and is a safe broker to trade?

We provide answers to all questions in this eToro vs XM Comparison Review. For this Review, we opened real accounts and deposit over US$ 11,000 in total to compare both offerings, account opening process at eToro and XM also the fees, trading conditions, platform selection, and withdrawal process.   

eToro vs XM Compared

What is eToro and XM?

eToro is one of the largest, Best Social trading Brokers and platform with a good range of portfolios and Top number of investors.

XM is a global Forex and CFD broker, subsidiary of Trading Point Holdings. The broker allows trading with Forex pairs, indices, commodities, and stocks. It offers a vast range of products compared to competitors.

Some of the highlights of eToro vs XM are:

eToroXM
πŸ’» Websitewww.etoro.comwww.xm.com
πŸ›‘οΈFounded year20062009
🏦 HeadquarterIsraelLimassol, Cyprus
πŸ—ΊοΈ Authorized & Regulated inUSA, UK, Australia, CyprusUK, Cyprus, Australia, UAE, Belize
πŸ”’ Is Broker safeYesYes
πŸ’° EUR/USD Spread0.971.6
πŸ’³ Minimum depositUS$50 or US$500US$5
πŸ’° Withdrawal feeUS$5US$0
πŸ–₯️ Trading PlatformeToro’s own trading platformMT4, MT5
πŸ“ˆ Markets offeredIndices, Forex, Commodities, Stocks, Cryptocurrencies, ETFsForex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities
πŸ“‰ Number of Products9861336
πŸ”Ž Our Detailed RevieweToro ReviewXM Review

Licenses and Regulation

The review of eToro vs XM demonstrates that both brokers are safe to trade and are not a scam. The brokers are regulated by strict rules and enforcement mechanisms. Moreover, the CySEC entity they are both regulated by guarantees compensation if the broker becomes insolvent.

eToro is licensed by some of the top global regulators, including the UK’s FCA, CySEC, ASIC, and FinCEN.

XM is licensed by 5 regulators worldwide,Β including the top-tier UK’s FCA, ASIC, Dubai’s DFSA, Cyprus’ CySEC, and Belize’s FSC. However,Β the UK’s FCA only regulates trading.com, not the XM brand, despite being operated by the same group.

For this review, we opened an account under eToro (Europe) Limited regulated by CySEC and with XM Trading Point of Financial Instruments Limited, regulated by CySEC. Check out more about CySEC.

We recommend that you register your eToro account with the eToro UK and CySEC entity and XM account with CySEC entity if they are available in your jurisdiction.

 eToroXM 
πŸ”’ LicensesASIC,
CySEC,
IE Singapore,
FCA,
NFA
ASIC,
CySEC,
DFSA
FCA,
FSC
Top Tier Licenseβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Publically Traded❌❌
Compensation Schemeβœ”οΈ (depending on the entity)βœ”οΈ (depending on the entity)

eToro vs XM Fees

eToro and XM fees are similar and mainly built into a spread basis, however, XM has commission-based accounts as well.

There are additional fees charged by eToro. It charges a few non-trading fees, The broker charges a $10 monthly fee after a year for inactive accounts. Though deposit and account maintenance are free on eToro, it charges $5 for each withdrawal.

XM does not charge any additional fee, moreover, the broker charges average fees for trading the main instruments and the fees charged on stocks and commodities are lower than industry averages.

 eToro Fees XM Fees
Fees based on the spreadβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Floating Spreadβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Fixed Spread❌❌
Commission-based feesβŒβœ”οΈ
Inactivity Fee$10$0
Deposit fee$0$0
Withdrawal fee$5$0
Active trader/ VIP Programsβœ”οΈ βœ”οΈ

Spreads Charged in Our Trades

For our test trades on eToro vs XM accounts, we chose popular instruments in each market. We placed 3 trades for each instrument to get the average spread, we found both negative and positive sides for each Broker spreads. eToro may not be suitable for commodities and stocks traders, since the spreads are above the industry average.

eToro spreads for Indices and Forex are below the industry average. For commodities and stock CFDs, spreads are above the industry average. Cryptocurrencies in the trades are more than double the industry average.

A closer look at the spreads charged in our XM trades revealed that they were all aligned with industry benchmarks. None of XM’s average spreads were above industry averages. Moreover, the broker’s spreads on stocks and commodities were slightly lower than those of its peers.

MarketsInstrumentseToro Avg. spreadXM Avg. spreadIndustry avg. spread
IndicesFTSE 1001.41.51.65
ForexEUR/USD0.971.61.16
CommoditiesGold4.53.53.53
StocksAAPL2.231.351.75
CryptocurrenciesBitcoin102.7172.81
ETFsQQQ0.530.45

Account Types Compared

eToro offers a single account with access to all tools and services from one account, while XM offers 5 accounts types with various fee structures, for example, the Micro, Standard, XM Zero, XM Ultra-low, and SHare accounts.

Opening a new account on eToro was very simple and easy, the registration process took merely 11 minutes.

XM account opening process was smooth and effortless, the registration process took just 15 minutes. the account was approved the next day, which was satisfying.

 eToro AccountsXM Accounts
Standard Accountβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
ECN / Commission Based Account❌❌
Islamic Accountβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
PAMM AccountβŒβœ”οΈ

Markets and Products

eToro is primarily a Forex and CFD broker, on top of that it offers trading services with real Stocks, ETFs, and Cryptocurrencies. XM, in its turn, offers trading multiple tradable instruments in the Forex, indices, stocks, and commodities markets. XM is better for stocks traders, as it offers a wider range of instruments than eToro. However, it doesn’t offer cryptocurrency and ETF trading.

MarketseToro InstrumentsXM Instruments
Indices1326
Forex4957
Commodities3117
Stocks7261236
Cryptocurrency16
ETFs151
Options –

Trading Conditions

Trading conditions on eToro are fair and suitable for beginning traders, however, it does not allow scalping, while XM allows high-risk strategies such as hedging and scalping, it also allows traders to use Expert Advisors (EAs).

Trading MethodeToroXM
Hedgingβœ”οΈ (eToro will retain the profits)βœ”οΈ
ScalpingβŒβœ”οΈ
Change Leverageβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Copy trading/ Social tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Beginners Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Professional Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ

Deposit and Withdrawal

Both deposit and withdrawal processes on eToro and XM are simple enough, supporting various funding methods. eToro charges a flat fee of $5 for every withdrawal, XM, on the other hand, does not charge any withdrawal fee.

We tested the deposit process on eToro using multiple payment modes and the deposits were received instantly.

The deposit methods offered by XM are instant and free. Anyway, the first deposit has to be made via credit card.

eToroXM
πŸ’° Deposit Fee❌❌
πŸ’° Withdrawal fee5$❌
πŸ’³ Minimum depositUS$50 or US$500US$5
Bank Transferβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Debit/ Credit Cardsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
PayPalβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Skrillβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ

Trading Platform

eToro uses its trading platform and does not offer other alternatives, it looks modern and is easy to use. XM offers popular MetaTrader4 and MetaTrader5 platforms to its clients and does not have a proprietary platform.

eToro is known for its social trading feature. In fact, it gained popularity because of this. It basically has two features: CopyTrader and CopyPortfolio.

We think that the XM MT4 platform is a bit outdated, and find the MT5 platform more adequate and suitable for traders preferring modern platform.

eToro PlatformXM Platform
Proprietary Platformβœ”οΈβŒ
Web Platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Desktop PlatformβŒβœ”οΈ
Mobile Appβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Alternative PlatformsβŒβœ”οΈ
MetaTrader4βŒβœ”οΈ
Simple to use platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Demo Account Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Execution Agency Model❌❌
Researchβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Advanced Research toolsβŒβœ”οΈ

Education and Support

eToro does not offer high-quality education resources, while XM offers excellent learning courses under its Tradepedia educational platform that provides in-depth guides to the market. eToro and XM both offer decent customer support with Live Chat and support inquiries. To explore more educational materials, we might recommend XM, as it’s rich with in-depth articles, guides, and courses on trading.

We found that eToro is developing its learning materials for beginners and has established eToro Trading School.

XM runs over 40 webinars weekly in different languages that its clients can join and learn about the markets. The webinars are based on experience level and take place in different timezones to suit its clients.

eToro SupportXM Support
Trading School for Beginnersβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Tutorialsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Trading Videos❌❌
Webinarsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Daily News and Analysisβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Economic Calendarβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Live Chatβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Email Supportβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
24/7 availability❌❌

Conclusion on eToro vs XM

From our detailed comparison review of eToro vs XM, we may come to the point that both brokers are safe and completely reliable. They both offer a vast range of instruments and are easy to use.

Both eToro and XM trading costs are based on spreads, however, XM does have a separate commission-based fee account. All XM spreads are aligned with those of the industry average and is better for stocks traders since it offers a wide range of stock trading instruments.

Our trading experience on the eToro platform was smooth. eToro is good for beginners and experienced/popular traders, it has some attractive features like social trading and is best for the number of Top Traders.

Overall, our experience with XM was smooth and quick. We did not face any issue with account opening, deposit, withdrawal, and trading processes. We recommend XM to traders who prefer using MT4/MT5 platforms for trading and to those who run EAs due to the free VPS services.

eToroXM
Recommended forβœ”οΈ Best for Social Trading
βœ”οΈ Beginning Traders
βœ”οΈ Trading Currency Pairs
βœ”οΈ Cryptocurrency Trading
βœ”οΈ Stocks Trading

βœ”οΈ CFD Stocks trading
βœ”οΈ Beginning Traders
βœ”οΈ Experienced traders
βœ”οΈ Trading Currency Pairs
βœ”οΈ EAs trading
βœ”οΈ Scalping trader
βœ”οΈ Hedging trader
βœ”οΈ Trading through MT4 / MT5
Might not be fit for❌ Scalping trader
❌ Hedging trader
❌ EA trader
❌ Trading through MT4/MT5 platform only
❌ Commission-based trading
❌ Commission-based trading
❌ Real Stock / Futures Trading

Categories
Uncategorized

Capital.com vs eToro

Is Capital.com better than eToro? Who offers lower spreads, better trading conditions, and is a safe broker to trade?

We provide answers to all questions in this Capital.com vs eToro Comparison Review. For this Review, we opened real accounts and deposited over US $9,500 in total to compare both offerings, account opening process at Capital.com and eToro also the fees, trading conditions, platform selection, and withdrawal process.   

Capita.com vs eToro Compared

What are Capital.com and eToro?

Capital.com is a forex and contracts for differences (CFDs) brokerΒ which offers trading services with forex, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies, stock CFDs, as well as spread betting in the UK and Ireland.

eToro is one of the largest, Best Social trading Brokers and a platform with a good range of portfolios and the Top number of investors.

Some of the highlights of Capital.com vs eToro are:

Capital.com eToro
πŸ’» Websitewww.capital.comwww.etoro.com
πŸ›‘οΈFounded year20162006
🏦 HeadquarterThe United KingdomIsrael
πŸ—ΊοΈ Authorized & Regulated inUK, Cyprus, BelarusUSA, UK, Australia, Cyprus
πŸ”’ Is Broker safeYesYes
πŸ’° EUR/USD Spread0.80.97
πŸ’³ Minimum depositUS$20 US$50 or US$500
πŸ’° Withdrawal feeUS$0US$5
πŸ–₯️ Trading PlatformMT4, Mobile appeToro’s trading platform
πŸ“ˆ Markets offeredForex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities, CryptocurrenciesIndices, Forex, Commodities, Stocks, Cryptocurrencies, ETFs
πŸ“‰ Number of Products3720 (depends on the jurisdiction)986
πŸ”Ž Our Detailed ReviewCapital.com RevieweToro Review

Licenses and Regulation

On this Capital.com vs eToro comparison review, we found out that both brokers are safe to trade and highly reliable; they provide low-risk trading due to regulations and are not a scam.

Capital.com holds 3 regulatory licenses, regulated in the United Kingdom, Cyprus, and Belarus. eToro, in its turn, is licensed by some of the top global regulators like the UK’s FCA, CySEC, ASIC, and FinCEN.

For this review, we opened a standard account on the MT4 platform with Capital.com SV Investments Limited which is regulated by CySEC in Cyprus, and an account under eToro (Europe) Limited regulated by CySEC.

We recommend that you register your Capital.com account with the CySEC entity and the eToro UK or CySEC entity if they are available in your jurisdiction.

 Capital.comeToro
πŸ”’ LicensesFCA
CySEC
NBRB
ASIC
CySEC
IE Singapore
FCA
NFA
Top Tier Licenseβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Publically Traded❌ ❌
Compensation Schemeβœ”οΈ (depending on the entity)βœ”οΈ (depending on the entity)

Capital.com vs eToro Fees

Capital.com and eToro fees are similar and mainly built into a spread basis, there are no commission-based accounts.

There are a few non-trading fees charged by eToro. The broker charges a $10 monthly fee after a year for inactive accounts. Though deposit and account maintenance are free on eToro, it charges $5 for each withdrawal, while Capital.com doesn’t charge any deposit, withdrawal, inactivity, or account maintenance fees.

 Capital.com FeeseToro Fees
Fees based on the spreadβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Floating Spreadβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Fixed Spread❌❌
Commission-based fees❌❌
Inactivity Fee$0$10
Deposit fee$0$0
Withdrawal fee$0$5
Active trader/ VIP Programsβœ”οΈ βœ”οΈ

Spreads Charged in Our Trades

For our test trades on Capital.com vs eToro accounts, we chose popular instruments in each market. We placed 3 trades for each instrument to get the average spread, we found both negative and positive sides for each Broker spread.

Capital.com spreads for Forex are much lower than the industry average. Spreads on Indices and gold are also on the lower side. However, spreads charges on Stocks and cryptocurrency traders are too high.

eToro spreads for Indices and Forex are below the industry average. For commodities and stock CFDs, spreads are above the industry average. Cryptocurrencies in our trades are more than double the industry average.

MarketsInstrumentsCapital.com Avg.
spread
eToro Avg. spreadIndustry avg. spread
IndicesFTSE 1001.41.41.65
ForexEUR/USD0.80.971.16
CommoditiesGold3.124.53.53
StocksAAPL8.32.231.75
CryptocurrenciesBitcoin154102.7172.81
ETFsQQQ0.530.45

Account Types Compared

Capital.com offers three types of accounts to retail traders. eToro, in its turn, offers only a single account with access to all tools and services.

Opening a new account with Capital.com was smooth and quick, the registration process took around 16 minutes, and our account was approved on the same day.

Opening a new account on eToro was very simple and easy, the registration process took merely 11 minutes.

 Capital.com AccountseToro Accounts
Standard Accountβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
ECN / Commission Based Account❌❌
Islamic Account❌ βœ”οΈ
PAMM Account❌❌

Markets and Products

Capital.com offers a wider range of instrument selection compared to eToro, however, all are traded as CFDs, eToro is primarily a Forex and CFD broker, but also offers trading services with real Stocks, ETFs, and Cryptocurrencies.

MarketsCapital.com InstrumentseToro Instruments
Indices2713
Forex13849
Commodities3831
Stocks3,278726
Cryptocurrency23916
ETFs151

Trading Conditions

Capital.com offers excellent trading conditions. It allows hedging and scalping strategies, while eToro doesn’t allow scalping, and conditions are fair and suitable for beginning traders.

Trading MethodCapital.comeToro
Hedgingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ (eToro will retain the profits)
Scalpingβœ”οΈ ❌
Change Leverageβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Copy trading/ Social tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Beginners Trading❌ βœ”οΈ
Professional Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ

Deposit and Withdrawal

Our overall experience with both deposit and withdrawal processes on Capital.com was positive, however, we were disappointed by the lack of support for eWallets, also there was an issue with our first withdrawal request.

Both deposit and withdrawal processes on eToro are simple enough, supporting various funding methods. However, it charges a flat fee of $5 for every withdrawal. 

We tested the deposit process on Capital.com only using a debit card.

We tested the deposit process on eToro using multiple payment modes and, in each case, the deposits were received instantly.

Capital.comeToro
πŸ’° Deposit Fee❌❌
πŸ’° Withdrawal fee❌$5
πŸ’³ Minimum depositβœ”οΈ (based on account type)US$50 or US$500
Bank Transferβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Debit/ Credit Cardsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
PayPal❌ βœ”οΈ
Skrill❌ βœ”οΈ

Trading Platform

eToro uses its unique platform and does not offer any other alternatives. The platform looks modern and is easy to use, however it lacks professional research tools, comprehensive fundamental data while analysis is rather basic. Capital.com offers two platforms like MetaTrader 4 and Capital.com trading app.

eToro is known for its social trading feature. In fact, it gained popularity because of this feature. It basically has two features: CopyTrader and CopyPortfolio.

Capital.com onboards professional clients, offering them higher leverage levels.

Capital.com PlatformeToro Platform
Proprietary Platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Web Platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Desktop Platformβœ”οΈ ❌
Mobile Appβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Alternative Platformsβœ”οΈ ❌
MetaTrader4βœ”οΈ ❌
Simple to use platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Demo Account Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Execution Agency Model❌❌
Researchβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Advanced Research toolsβœ”οΈ ❌

Education and Support

eToro does not offer high-quality education resources, while Capital.com offers exceptional educational resources. Capital.com and eToro both offer decent customer support with Live Chat and support inquiries.

Capital.com offers detailed courses, in-depth articles, and guides to educate traders.

We found eToro developing its learning materials and established eToro Trading School.

Capital.com SupporteToro Support
Trading School for Beginners❌ βœ”οΈ
Tutorialsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Trading Videosβœ”οΈ ❌
Webinarsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Daily News and Analysis❌ βœ”οΈ
Economic Calendarβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Live Chatβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Email Supportβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
24/7 availabilityβœ”οΈ ❌

Conclusion on Capital.com vs eToro

This comparison review of Capital.com vs eToro showed that these brokers are trustworthy. eToro is suitable for beginners, it has some attractive features such as social trading. Capital.com is attractive by its forex trades being much lower than the industry average, it allows hedging and scalping.

Trading costs are relatively similar, based on a spread with no commission with a competitive trading environment.

Overall, our experience with Capital.com was positive. Although, we did face some issues with the first withdrawal process. We recommend Capital.com to forex traders who run EA and other trading strategies.

Our trading experience on the eToro platform was smooth. eToro is good for beginners and experienced/popular traders. It has some attractive features like social trading and is Best for the number of Top Traders.

Capital.comeToro
Recommended forβœ”οΈ Cryptocurrency Trading
βœ”οΈ Scalping Trader
βœ”οΈ MT4 Trader
βœ”οΈ EA Trader
βœ”οΈ Stocks Trader
βœ”οΈ Social Trading
βœ”οΈ Beginning Traders
βœ”οΈ Trading Currency Pairs
βœ”οΈ Cryptocurrency Trading
βœ”οΈ Stocks Trading
Might not be fit for❌ Futures Trading
❌ Commission Based Trading
❌ Scalping trader
❌ Hedging trader
❌ EA trader
❌ Trading through MT4/MT5 platform only
❌ Commission-based trading