Categories
Uncategorized

Capital.com vs eToro

Is Capital.com better than eToro? Who offers lower spreads, better trading conditions, and is a safe broker to trade?

We provide answers to all questions in this Capital.com vs eToro Comparison Review. For this Review, we opened real accounts and deposited over US $9,500 in total to compare both offerings, account opening process at Capital.com and eToro also the fees, trading conditions, platform selection, and withdrawal process.   

Capita.com vs eToro Compared

What are Capital.com and eToro?

Capital.com is a forex and contracts for differences (CFDs) brokerΒ which offers trading services with forex, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies, stock CFDs, as well as spread betting in the UK and Ireland.

eToro is one of the largest, Best Social trading Brokers and a platform with a good range of portfolios and the Top number of investors.

Some of the highlights of Capital.com vs eToro are:

Capital.com eToro
πŸ’» Websitewww.capital.comwww.etoro.com
πŸ›‘οΈFounded year20162006
🏦 HeadquarterThe United KingdomIsrael
πŸ—ΊοΈ Authorized & Regulated inUK, Cyprus, BelarusUSA, UK, Australia, Cyprus
πŸ”’ Is Broker safeYesYes
πŸ’° EUR/USD Spread0.80.97
πŸ’³ Minimum depositUS$20 US$50 or US$500
πŸ’° Withdrawal feeUS$0US$5
πŸ–₯️ Trading PlatformMT4, Mobile appeToro’s trading platform
πŸ“ˆ Markets offeredForex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities, CryptocurrenciesIndices, Forex, Commodities, Stocks, Cryptocurrencies, ETFs
πŸ“‰ Number of Products3720 (depends on the jurisdiction)986
πŸ”Ž Our Detailed ReviewCapital.com RevieweToro Review

Licenses and Regulation

On this Capital.com vs eToro comparison review, we found out that both brokers are safe to trade and highly reliable; they provide low-risk trading due to regulations and are not a scam.

Capital.com holds 3 regulatory licenses, regulated in the United Kingdom, Cyprus, and Belarus. eToro, in its turn, is licensed by some of the top global regulators like the UK’s FCA, CySEC, ASIC, and FinCEN.

For this review, we opened a standard account on the MT4 platform with Capital.com SV Investments Limited which is regulated by CySEC in Cyprus, and an account under eToro (Europe) Limited regulated by CySEC.

We recommend that you register your Capital.com account with the CySEC entity and the eToro UK or CySEC entity if they are available in your jurisdiction.

 Capital.comeToro
πŸ”’ LicensesFCA
CySEC
NBRB
ASIC
CySEC
IE Singapore
FCA
NFA
Top Tier Licenseβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Publically Traded❌ ❌
Compensation Schemeβœ”οΈ (depending on the entity)βœ”οΈ (depending on the entity)

Capital.com vs eToro Fees

Capital.com and eToro fees are similar and mainly built into a spread basis, there are no commission-based accounts.

There are a few non-trading fees charged by eToro. The broker charges a $10 monthly fee after a year for inactive accounts. Though deposit and account maintenance are free on eToro, it charges $5 for each withdrawal, while Capital.com doesn’t charge any deposit, withdrawal, inactivity, or account maintenance fees.

 Capital.com FeeseToro Fees
Fees based on the spreadβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Floating Spreadβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Fixed Spread❌❌
Commission-based fees❌❌
Inactivity Fee$0$10
Deposit fee$0$0
Withdrawal fee$0$5
Active trader/ VIP Programsβœ”οΈ βœ”οΈ

Spreads Charged in Our Trades

For our test trades on Capital.com vs eToro accounts, we chose popular instruments in each market. We placed 3 trades for each instrument to get the average spread, we found both negative and positive sides for each Broker spread.

Capital.com spreads for Forex are much lower than the industry average. Spreads on Indices and gold are also on the lower side. However, spreads charges on Stocks and cryptocurrency traders are too high.

eToro spreads for Indices and Forex are below the industry average. For commodities and stock CFDs, spreads are above the industry average. Cryptocurrencies in our trades are more than double the industry average.

MarketsInstrumentsCapital.com Avg.
spread
eToro Avg. spreadIndustry avg. spread
IndicesFTSE 1001.41.41.65
ForexEUR/USD0.80.971.16
CommoditiesGold3.124.53.53
StocksAAPL8.32.231.75
CryptocurrenciesBitcoin154102.7172.81
ETFsQQQ0.530.45

Account Types Compared

Capital.com offers three types of accounts to retail traders. eToro, in its turn, offers only a single account with access to all tools and services.

Opening a new account with Capital.com was smooth and quick, the registration process took around 16 minutes, and our account was approved on the same day.

Opening a new account on eToro was very simple and easy, the registration process took merely 11 minutes.

 Capital.com AccountseToro Accounts
Standard Accountβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
ECN / Commission Based Account❌❌
Islamic Account❌ βœ”οΈ
PAMM Account❌❌

Markets and Products

Capital.com offers a wider range of instrument selection compared to eToro, however, all are traded as CFDs, eToro is primarily a Forex and CFD broker, but also offers trading services with real Stocks, ETFs, and Cryptocurrencies.

MarketsCapital.com InstrumentseToro Instruments
Indices2713
Forex13849
Commodities3831
Stocks3,278726
Cryptocurrency23916
ETFs151

Trading Conditions

Capital.com offers excellent trading conditions. It allows hedging and scalping strategies, while eToro doesn’t allow scalping, and conditions are fair and suitable for beginning traders.

Trading MethodCapital.comeToro
Hedgingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ (eToro will retain the profits)
Scalpingβœ”οΈ ❌
Change Leverageβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Copy trading/ Social tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Beginners Trading❌ βœ”οΈ
Professional Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ

Deposit and Withdrawal

Our overall experience with both deposit and withdrawal processes on Capital.com was positive, however, we were disappointed by the lack of support for eWallets, also there was an issue with our first withdrawal request.

Both deposit and withdrawal processes on eToro are simple enough, supporting various funding methods. However, it charges a flat fee of $5 for every withdrawal. 

We tested the deposit process on Capital.com only using a debit card.

We tested the deposit process on eToro using multiple payment modes and, in each case, the deposits were received instantly.

Capital.comeToro
πŸ’° Deposit Fee❌❌
πŸ’° Withdrawal fee❌$5
πŸ’³ Minimum depositβœ”οΈ (based on account type)US$50 or US$500
Bank Transferβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Debit/ Credit Cardsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
PayPal❌ βœ”οΈ
Skrill❌ βœ”οΈ

Trading Platform

eToro uses its unique platform and does not offer any other alternatives. The platform looks modern and is easy to use, however it lacks professional research tools, comprehensive fundamental data while analysis is rather basic. Capital.com offers two platforms like MetaTrader 4 and Capital.com trading app.

eToro is known for its social trading feature. In fact, it gained popularity because of this feature. It basically has two features: CopyTrader and CopyPortfolio.

Capital.com onboards professional clients, offering them higher leverage levels.

Capital.com PlatformeToro Platform
Proprietary Platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Web Platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Desktop Platformβœ”οΈ ❌
Mobile Appβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Alternative Platformsβœ”οΈ ❌
MetaTrader4βœ”οΈ ❌
Simple to use platformβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Demo Account Tradingβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Execution Agency Model❌❌
Researchβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Advanced Research toolsβœ”οΈ ❌

Education and Support

eToro does not offer high-quality education resources, while Capital.com offers exceptional educational resources. Capital.com and eToro both offer decent customer support with Live Chat and support inquiries.

Capital.com offers detailed courses, in-depth articles, and guides to educate traders.

We found eToro developing its learning materials and established eToro Trading School.

Capital.com SupporteToro Support
Trading School for Beginners❌ βœ”οΈ
Tutorialsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Trading Videosβœ”οΈ ❌
Webinarsβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Daily News and Analysis❌ βœ”οΈ
Economic Calendarβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Live Chatβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
Email Supportβœ”οΈβœ”οΈ
24/7 availabilityβœ”οΈ ❌

Conclusion on Capital.com vs eToro

This comparison review of Capital.com vs eToro showed that these brokers are trustworthy. eToro is suitable for beginners, it has some attractive features such as social trading. Capital.com is attractive by its forex trades being much lower than the industry average, it allows hedging and scalping.

Trading costs are relatively similar, based on a spread with no commission with a competitive trading environment.

Overall, our experience with Capital.com was positive. Although, we did face some issues with the first withdrawal process. We recommend Capital.com to forex traders who run EA and other trading strategies.

Our trading experience on the eToro platform was smooth. eToro is good for beginners and experienced/popular traders. It has some attractive features like social trading and is Best for the number of Top Traders.

Capital.comeToro
Recommended forβœ”οΈ Cryptocurrency Trading
βœ”οΈ Scalping Trader
βœ”οΈ MT4 Trader
βœ”οΈ EA Trader
βœ”οΈ Stocks Trader
βœ”οΈ Social Trading
βœ”οΈ Beginning Traders
βœ”οΈ Trading Currency Pairs
βœ”οΈ Cryptocurrency Trading
βœ”οΈ Stocks Trading
Might not be fit for❌ Futures Trading
❌ Commission Based Trading
❌ Scalping trader
❌ Hedging trader
❌ EA trader
❌ Trading through MT4/MT5 platform only
❌ Commission-based trading