Categories
Uncategorized

FBS vs XM 2022

Is FBS better than XM? Who offers lower spread, better trading conditions, and is a safe broker to trade?

We provide answers to all questions in this FBS vs XM Comparison Review. For this Review, we opened real accounts and deposited over US$10,000 in total to compare both offerings, account opening process at FBS and XM also the fees, trading conditions, platform selection, and withdrawal process.   

FBS vs XM Compared

What is FBS and XM?

FBS is a Forex and CFD broker, operating in many countries across the globe. The broker offers trading services with Forex, indices, commodities, stocks, and cryptocurrency CFDs.

XM is a global Forex and CFD broker, subsidiary of Trading Point Holdings. The broker allows trading with Forex pairs, indices, commodities, and stocks. It offers a vast range of products compared to competitors.

Some of the highlights of FBS vs XM are:

FBSXM
💻 Websitewww.fbs.comwww.xm.com
🛡️Founded year20092009
🏦 HeadquarterBelize, CyprusLimassol, Cyprus
🗺️ Authorized & Regulated inAustralia, Cyprus, BelizeUK, Cyprus, Australia, UAE, Belize
🔒 Is Broker safeYesYes
💰 EUR/USD Spread1.131.6
💳 Minimum deposit$10US$5
💰 Withdrawal feeUS$0 (with exceptions)US$0
🖥️ Trading PlatformMT4, MT5, FBS TraderMT4, MT5
📈 Markets offeredIndices, Forex, Commodities, Stocks, Cryptocurrencies,Forex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities
📉 Number of Products107 (depends on jurisdiction)1336
🔎 Our Detailed ReviewFBS ReviewXM Review

Licenses and Regulation

The review of FBS vs XM demonstrates that both brokers are safe to trade from a regulatory standpoint. The brokers are guaranteed a compensation scheme by the CySEC-regulated entity to protect their funds.

FBS is licensed by 3 regulators in Cyprus, Belize, and Australia.

XM is licensed by 5 regulators worldwide, including the top-tier UK’s FCA, ASIC, Dubai’s DFSA, Cyprus’ CySEC, and Belize’s FSC. However, the UK’s FCA only regulates trading.com, not the XM brand, despite being operated by the same group.

For our tests, we opened a CySEC-regulated Standard account on the FBS MT5 platform with Tradestone Ltd and XM Trading Point of Financial Instruments Limited, regulated by CySEC. Read more about CySEC.

We recommend that you register your FBS account with the FBS Trader and the CySEC entity and XM account with CySEC entity if they are available in your jurisdiction.

 FBSXM 
🔒 LicensesASIC,
CySEC,
IFCS
ASIC,
CySEC,
DFSA
FCA,
FSC
Top Tier License✔️✔️
Publically Traded❌❌
Compensation Scheme✔️ (depending on the entity)✔️ (depending on the entity)

FBS vs XM Fees

FBS and XM fees are similar and mostly built into spreads, however, FBS charges commission on trades with some asset class and account tiers, and XM has commission-based accounts as well.

FBS does not charge deposit and withdrawal fees from traders under CySEC enity, however, Belize and Australia do charge some withdrawal fees. FBS does not charge account maintenance or inactivity fees.

XM does not charge any additional fee, moreover, the broker charges average fees for trading the main instruments and the fees charged on stocks and commodities are lower than industry averages.

 FBS Fees XM Fees
Fees based on the spread✔️✔️
Floating Spread✔️✔️
Fixed Spread✔️ ❌
Commission-based fees✔️ ✔️
Inactivity Fee$0$0
Deposit fee$0$0
Withdrawal feedepends on the payment method $0
Active trader/ VIP Programs✔️ ✔️

Spreads Charged in Our Trades

To test trades on FBS vs XM accounts, we chose popular instruments in each market. We placed 3 trades for each instrument to get the average spread, we found both negative and positive sides for each Broker spreads. FBS may not be suitable for commodities trader, as the spreads are much higher than the industry average.

Our testing shows that FBS spreads on Forex, indices, and stock CFDs are much lower than the industries average. Spreads on commodities, on the other hand, are much higher

A closer look at the spreads charged in our XM trades revealed that they were all aligned with industry benchmarks. None of XM’s average spreads were above industry averages. Moreover, the broker’s spreads on stocks and commodities were slightly lower than those of its peers.

MarketsInstrumentsFBS Avg. spreadXM Avg. spreadIndustry avg. spread
IndicesFTSE 1001.351.51.65
ForexEUR/USD1.131.61.16
CommoditiesGold4.63.53.53
StocksAAPL11.351.75

Account Types Compared

FBS offers several accounts varying with the entity, while XM offers 5 accounts types with various fee structures, for example, the Micro, Standard, XM Zero, XM Ultra-low, and SHare accounts.

Opening a new account on FBS was very simple and easy, the registration process took merely 10 minutes. Our account was verified in 7 business days.

XM account opening process was smooth and effortless, the registration process took just 15 minutes. the account was approved the next day, which was satisfying.

 FBS AccountsXM Accounts
Standard Account✔️✔️
ECN / Commission Based Account✔️ ❌
Islamic Account✔️✔️
PAMM Account❌✔️

Markets and Products

FBS offers CFDs trading services with forex, indices, stocks, and commodities instruments. Only the Australian entity offers cryptocurrency CFDs trading. XM, in its turn, offers trading multiple tradable instruments in the Forex, indices, stocks, and commodities markets. XM offer a wider range of instruments than FBS and is especially suitable for Stocks traders, given that they offer more than 1000 instruments.

MarketsFBS InstrumentsXM Instruments
Indices1126
Forex4357
Commodities917
Stocks391236
Cryptocurrency5

Trading Conditions

Both brokers allow hedging and scalping strategies but retail FBS traders cannot change leverage levels, XM allows traders to use Expert Advisors (EAs).

Trading MethodFBSXM
Hedging✔️ ✔️
Scalping✔️ ✔️
Change Leverage❌ (only professional traders can change leverage levels) ✔️
Copy trading/ Social trading✔️✔️
Beginners Trading✔️✔️
Professional Trading✔️✔️

Deposit and Withdrawal

Both deposit and withdrawal processes on FBS and XM were smooth, to process withdrawal requests, FBS requires the submission of a verification code, which the broker sends to the registered email, also, for some payment methods it requires a transaction fee when withdrawing without trading. XM, in its turn, does not charge any withdrawal fee.

We tested the deposit and withdrawal processes on FBS using a credit card, Neteller, and Skrill.

The deposit methods offered by XM are instant and free. Anyway, the first deposit has to be made via credit card.

FBSXM
💰 Deposit Fee❌❌
💰 Withdrawal feeUS$0 (with exceptions)❌
💳 Minimum depositUS$10US$5
Bank Transfer✔️✔️
Debit/ Credit Cards✔️✔️
PayPal✔️✔️
Skrill✔️✔️

Trading Platform

Both brokers offer to trade with MetaTrader4 and MetaTrader5 trading platforms, besides, FBS offers its proprietary platform – FBS Trader.

We executed all our FBS trades on MetaTrader5 trading platform.

We think that the XM MT4 platform is a bit outdated, and find the MT5 platform more adequate and suitable for traders preferring modern platform.

FBS PlatformXM Platform
Proprietary Platform✔️❌
Web Platform✔️✔️
Desktop Platform✔️ ✔️
Mobile App✔️✔️
Alternative Platforms✔️ ✔️
MetaTrader4✔️ ✔️
Simple to use platform✔️✔️
Demo Account Trading✔️✔️
Execution Agency Model❌❌
Research✔️✔️
Advanced Research tools✔️ ✔️

Education and Support

FBS offers extensive educational resources with detailed courses on trading, guides, webinars, etc. XM offers excellent learning courses under its Tradepedia educational platform that provides in-depth guides to the market. FBS and XM both offer excellent customer support with Live Chat and support inquiries.

FBS offers detailed courses on trading, guides on platform, vidoe guides, webinars, and glossaries.

XM runs over 40 webinars weekly in different languages that its clients can join and learn about the markets. The webinars are based on experience level and take place in different timezones to suit its clients.

FBS SupportXM Support
Trading School for Beginners❌ ✔️
Tutorials✔️✔️
Trading Videos✔️ ❌
Webinars✔️✔️
Daily News and Analysis✔️✔️
Economic Calendar✔️✔️
Live Chat✔️✔️
Email Support✔️✔️
24/7 availability✔️ ❌

Conclusion on FBS vs XM

From our detailed comparison review of FBS and XM, we may come to the point that both brokers are safe and completely reliable.

Both FBS and XM trading costs are based on spreads and both have some commission-based fees. XM offers a wider range of instruments for traders and spreads in all markets are mostly similar to those of the industry average, spreads on stocks and commodities are even lower. FBS offers traders its exceptional trading platform FBS trader.

Our overall experience with FBS was positive. The spreads charges on forex, stocks, and indices were much lower than the industry average. FBS allows scalping and hedging, but leverage change is not allowed to retail traders. The broker doesn’t charge any deposit fee, however, it has some withdrawal fees depending on the payment method. We recommend to use a credit card for deposit and withdrawal processes.

Overall, our experience with XM was smooth and quick. We did not face any issue with account opening, deposit, withdrawal, and trading processes. We recommend XM to traders who prefer using MT4/MT5 platforms for trading and to those who run EAs due to the free VPS services.

FBSXM
Recommended for✔️ Experienced Traders
✔️ Beginning Traders
✔️ Scalping trader
✔️ Hedging Trader
✔️ EAs Trading
✔️ Trading through MT4/MT5

✔️ CFD Stocks trading
✔️ Beginning Traders
✔️ Experienced traders
✔️ Trading Currency Pairs
✔️ EAs trading
✔️ Scalping trader
✔️ Hedging trader
✔️ Trading through MT4 / MT5
Might not be fit for❌Real stock / Futures Trading
❌ Commission-based trading
❌ Commission-based trading
❌ Real Stock / Futures Trading

Categories
Uncategorized

eToro vs XM 2022

Is eToro better than XM? Who offers lower spread, better trading conditions, and is a safe broker to trade?

We provide answers to all questions in this eToro vs XM Comparison Review. For this Review, we opened real accounts and deposit over US$ 11,000 in total to compare both offerings, account opening process at eToro and XM also the fees, trading conditions, platform selection, and withdrawal process.   

eToro vs XM Compared

What is eToro and XM?

eToro is one of the largest, Best Social trading Brokers and platform with a good range of portfolios and Top number of investors.

XM is a global Forex and CFD broker, subsidiary of Trading Point Holdings. The broker allows trading with Forex pairs, indices, commodities, and stocks. It offers a vast range of products compared to competitors.

Some of the highlights of eToro vs XM are:

eToroXM
💻 Websitewww.etoro.comwww.xm.com
🛡️Founded year20062009
🏦 HeadquarterIsraelLimassol, Cyprus
🗺️ Authorized & Regulated inUSA, UK, Australia, CyprusUK, Cyprus, Australia, UAE, Belize
🔒 Is Broker safeYesYes
💰 EUR/USD Spread0.971.6
💳 Minimum depositUS$50 or US$500US$5
💰 Withdrawal feeUS$5US$0
🖥️ Trading PlatformeToro’s own trading platformMT4, MT5
📈 Markets offeredIndices, Forex, Commodities, Stocks, Cryptocurrencies, ETFsForex, Indices, Stocks, Commodities
📉 Number of Products9861336
🔎 Our Detailed RevieweToro ReviewXM Review

Licenses and Regulation

The review of eToro vs XM demonstrates that both brokers are safe to trade and are not a scam. The brokers are regulated by strict rules and enforcement mechanisms. Moreover, the CySEC entity they are both regulated by guarantees compensation if the broker becomes insolvent.

eToro is licensed by some of the top global regulators, including the UK’s FCA, CySEC, ASIC, and FinCEN.

XM is licensed by 5 regulators worldwide, including the top-tier UK’s FCA, ASIC, Dubai’s DFSA, Cyprus’ CySEC, and Belize’s FSC. However, the UK’s FCA only regulates trading.com, not the XM brand, despite being operated by the same group.

For this review, we opened an account under eToro (Europe) Limited regulated by CySEC and with XM Trading Point of Financial Instruments Limited, regulated by CySEC. Check out more about CySEC.

We recommend that you register your eToro account with the eToro UK and CySEC entity and XM account with CySEC entity if they are available in your jurisdiction.

 eToroXM 
🔒 LicensesASIC,
CySEC,
IE Singapore,
FCA,
NFA
ASIC,
CySEC,
DFSA
FCA,
FSC
Top Tier License✔️✔️
Publically Traded❌❌
Compensation Scheme✔️ (depending on the entity)✔️ (depending on the entity)

eToro vs XM Fees

eToro and XM fees are similar and mainly built into a spread basis, however, XM has commission-based accounts as well.

There are additional fees charged by eToro. It charges a few non-trading fees, The broker charges a $10 monthly fee after a year for inactive accounts. Though deposit and account maintenance are free on eToro, it charges $5 for each withdrawal.

XM does not charge any additional fee, moreover, the broker charges average fees for trading the main instruments and the fees charged on stocks and commodities are lower than industry averages.

 eToro Fees XM Fees
Fees based on the spread✔️✔️
Floating Spread✔️✔️
Fixed Spread❌❌
Commission-based fees❌✔️
Inactivity Fee$10$0
Deposit fee$0$0
Withdrawal fee$5$0
Active trader/ VIP Programs✔️ ✔️

Spreads Charged in Our Trades

For our test trades on eToro vs XM accounts, we chose popular instruments in each market. We placed 3 trades for each instrument to get the average spread, we found both negative and positive sides for each Broker spreads. eToro may not be suitable for commodities and stocks traders, since the spreads are above the industry average.

eToro spreads for Indices and Forex are below the industry average. For commodities and stock CFDs, spreads are above the industry average. Cryptocurrencies in the trades are more than double the industry average.

A closer look at the spreads charged in our XM trades revealed that they were all aligned with industry benchmarks. None of XM’s average spreads were above industry averages. Moreover, the broker’s spreads on stocks and commodities were slightly lower than those of its peers.

MarketsInstrumentseToro Avg. spreadXM Avg. spreadIndustry avg. spread
IndicesFTSE 1001.41.51.65
ForexEUR/USD0.971.61.16
CommoditiesGold4.53.53.53
StocksAAPL2.231.351.75
CryptocurrenciesBitcoin102.7172.81
ETFsQQQ0.530.45

Account Types Compared

eToro offers a single account with access to all tools and services from one account, while XM offers 5 accounts types with various fee structures, for example, the Micro, Standard, XM Zero, XM Ultra-low, and SHare accounts.

Opening a new account on eToro was very simple and easy, the registration process took merely 11 minutes.

XM account opening process was smooth and effortless, the registration process took just 15 minutes. the account was approved the next day, which was satisfying.

 eToro AccountsXM Accounts
Standard Account✔️✔️
ECN / Commission Based Account❌❌
Islamic Account✔️✔️
PAMM Account❌✔️

Markets and Products

eToro is primarily a Forex and CFD broker, on top of that it offers trading services with real Stocks, ETFs, and Cryptocurrencies. XM, in its turn, offers trading multiple tradable instruments in the Forex, indices, stocks, and commodities markets. XM is better for stocks traders, as it offers a wider range of instruments than eToro. However, it doesn’t offer cryptocurrency and ETF trading.

MarketseToro InstrumentsXM Instruments
Indices1326
Forex4957
Commodities3117
Stocks7261236
Cryptocurrency16
ETFs151
Options –

Trading Conditions

Trading conditions on eToro are fair and suitable for beginning traders, however, it does not allow scalping, while XM allows high-risk strategies such as hedging and scalping, it also allows traders to use Expert Advisors (EAs).

Trading MethodeToroXM
Hedging✔️ (eToro will retain the profits)✔️
Scalping❌✔️
Change Leverage✔️✔️
Copy trading/ Social trading✔️✔️
Beginners Trading✔️✔️
Professional Trading✔️✔️

Deposit and Withdrawal

Both deposit and withdrawal processes on eToro and XM are simple enough, supporting various funding methods. eToro charges a flat fee of $5 for every withdrawal, XM, on the other hand, does not charge any withdrawal fee.

We tested the deposit process on eToro using multiple payment modes and the deposits were received instantly.

The deposit methods offered by XM are instant and free. Anyway, the first deposit has to be made via credit card.

eToroXM
💰 Deposit Fee❌❌
💰 Withdrawal fee5$❌
💳 Minimum depositUS$50 or US$500US$5
Bank Transfer✔️✔️
Debit/ Credit Cards✔️✔️
PayPal✔️✔️
Skrill✔️✔️

Trading Platform

eToro uses its trading platform and does not offer other alternatives, it looks modern and is easy to use. XM offers popular MetaTrader4 and MetaTrader5 platforms to its clients and does not have a proprietary platform.

eToro is known for its social trading feature. In fact, it gained popularity because of this. It basically has two features: CopyTrader and CopyPortfolio.

We think that the XM MT4 platform is a bit outdated, and find the MT5 platform more adequate and suitable for traders preferring modern platform.

eToro PlatformXM Platform
Proprietary Platform✔️❌
Web Platform✔️✔️
Desktop Platform❌✔️
Mobile App✔️✔️
Alternative Platforms❌✔️
MetaTrader4❌✔️
Simple to use platform✔️✔️
Demo Account Trading✔️✔️
Execution Agency Model❌❌
Research✔️✔️
Advanced Research tools❌✔️

Education and Support

eToro does not offer high-quality education resources, while XM offers excellent learning courses under its Tradepedia educational platform that provides in-depth guides to the market. eToro and XM both offer decent customer support with Live Chat and support inquiries. To explore more educational materials, we might recommend XM, as it’s rich with in-depth articles, guides, and courses on trading.

We found that eToro is developing its learning materials for beginners and has established eToro Trading School.

XM runs over 40 webinars weekly in different languages that its clients can join and learn about the markets. The webinars are based on experience level and take place in different timezones to suit its clients.

eToro SupportXM Support
Trading School for Beginners✔️✔️
Tutorials✔️✔️
Trading Videos❌❌
Webinars✔️✔️
Daily News and Analysis✔️✔️
Economic Calendar✔️✔️
Live Chat✔️✔️
Email Support✔️✔️
24/7 availability❌❌

Conclusion on eToro vs XM

From our detailed comparison review of eToro vs XM, we may come to the point that both brokers are safe and completely reliable. They both offer a vast range of instruments and are easy to use.

Both eToro and XM trading costs are based on spreads, however, XM does have a separate commission-based fee account. All XM spreads are aligned with those of the industry average and is better for stocks traders since it offers a wide range of stock trading instruments.

Our trading experience on the eToro platform was smooth. eToro is good for beginners and experienced/popular traders, it has some attractive features like social trading and is best for the number of Top Traders.

Overall, our experience with XM was smooth and quick. We did not face any issue with account opening, deposit, withdrawal, and trading processes. We recommend XM to traders who prefer using MT4/MT5 platforms for trading and to those who run EAs due to the free VPS services.

eToroXM
Recommended for✔️ Best for Social Trading
✔️ Beginning Traders
✔️ Trading Currency Pairs
✔️ Cryptocurrency Trading
✔️ Stocks Trading

✔️ CFD Stocks trading
✔️ Beginning Traders
✔️ Experienced traders
✔️ Trading Currency Pairs
✔️ EAs trading
✔️ Scalping trader
✔️ Hedging trader
✔️ Trading through MT4 / MT5
Might not be fit for❌ Scalping trader
❌ Hedging trader
❌ EA trader
❌ Trading through MT4/MT5 platform only
❌ Commission-based trading
❌ Commission-based trading
❌ Real Stock / Futures Trading